Aggressively Defending the Rights of the Accused Since 1995 REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Tom can investigate every aspect of your case, educate you about the rules on self-defense, and determine the best way to fight your charges. The firm proudly serves clients across Pensacola, Escambia, and Santa Rosa Counties, including Crestview, Milton, and Fort Walton Beach, Florida. 

What Is Self-Defense?

Self-defense is the act of using violence, force, or deadly force to protect yourself, your property, or another person from imminent harm or danger. Pursuant to Florida law – Florida Statutes Section 776.012(1) – 

"A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force."